Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Covington Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Covington AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Covington Louisiana Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Covington LA Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Covington Crime Index 3433871.34479.3
 
Covington Violent Crimes 67756.2553.5
Covington Murders 111.37
Covington Rapes 445.233.1
Covington Robberies 890.3205.8
Covington Aggravated Assaults 54609.5336.5
 
Covington Property Crimes 2763115.13906.1
Covington Burglaries 62699.8813.2
Covington Larceny/Thefts 1932178.32601.7
Covington Motor Vehicle Thefts 21237501.5
 
Covington Arsons 1  222.57N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Covington crime collection area population of 8,860.
  • Covington crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Covington crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Covington

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Covington crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Covington crime level is worse than national average.

 COVINGTON STATISTICS
 Covington Population: 8483
 Male Population: 3941
 Female Population: 4542
 Households: 3258
 Median Age: 38
 Average Household Size: 2.52
Covington Population
Covington Crime Level:

 MORE LA CRIME STATS
  New Orleans
  Baton Rouge
  Shreveport
  Lafayette
  Lake Charles
  Metairie
  Bossier City
  Slidell
  Monroe
  Alexandria
  Covington
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement